As a private, nonprofit institution, the National Building Museum relies on the generous support of its donors to realize its mission. This support takes a variety of forms, including grants, sponsorships, memberships, volunteer hours, and visitor donations. The Museum’s Board of Trustees and staff are grateful to all of the individuals, foundations, corporations, associations, unions, and government entities who provided the financial support that enables the Museum to raise awareness of and appreciation for the built environment in the past year.

The following donors made gifts of $250 or more during the 2016 fiscal year (October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016). While the following lists do not include gifts of less than this amount, the Museum extends its sincere thanks to all donors.

* The donor’s total giving includes contributed goods and services.
† Deceased.

$100,000 and above

Institute for Library and Museum Services
Softwood Lumber Board
STUDIOS Architecture*

$50,000–$99,999

The American Institute of Architects
CoStar Group
DAVIS Construction
National Capital Arts and Cultural Affairs Program
Funded in part by the D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities, an agency supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts
U.S. General Services Administration

$25,000–$49,999

The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation
American Society of Interior Designers Foundation*
Andersen Corporation
The Associated General Contractors of America
Brookfield Properties
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation
Clark Construction Group
George Corey and Cynthia Krus
D.R. Johnson Wood Innovations*
Gensler
Geppetto Catering*
Glass Construction
HDR Architecture, Inc.
International Masonry Institute and International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers
The JBG Companies
The Reva and David Logan Foundation
Perkins+Will
Milton and Dorothy Sarnoff Raymond Foundation
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Jim and Sharon Todd
Turner Construction Company
United Engineering Foundation
US Forest Service

$10,000–$24,999

Affiliated Engineers, Inc.
Carolyn Small Alper
American Society of Landscape Architects
Aon/Huntington T. Block Insurance
Arup
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Bender Foundation, Inc.
Carr Hospitality
Children’s National Health System
Construction Risk Partners
Cushman & Wakefield
Design Cuisine*
Cynthia R. and Charles G. Field
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Mike and Gillian Goodrich
Hilton Global
Holland & Knight LLP*
Interface, Inc.
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
LafargeHolcim
National Association of Realtors
National Engineers Week Foundation
Nixon Peabody LLP
Whayne and Ursula Quin
RPA
SmartLam, LLC*
Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
SunTrust Banks / SunTrust Robinson Humphrey
Washington National Cathedral
WSP + ccrd
ZGF Architects LLP

$5,000–$9,999

The Anne and Ronald Abramson Family Foundation
Arup
Baker Tilly
Ballard Spahr LLP
David Bonderman
British Council USA
The Butz Foundation
Charles A. DeBenedittis
Margaret DeBolt and David Esch
Ernst & Young LLP
Facchina Construction Company
Freestate Electric
The Frist Foundation
Good Humor
Gary Haney and Elizabeth Murrell
Harmon, Inc.
Harvey-Cleary Builders
The Haskell Company
HKS Architects
Integral Group
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, AFL-CIO
JP Morgan
Lt. Col. and Mrs. William K. Konze
LCOR
Lerch Early, JBA, DNC and Wells
Lockton Companies
Rafael V. Lopez and Linda I. Marks
Lowe Enterprises Real Estate Group
Lowe’s Companies, Inc.
The Meltzer Group
The Middle East Institute
Miller & Long Co., Inc.*
Monument Realty
Monumental Sports & Entertainment
MRP Realty
National Cherry Blossom Festival, Inc.
Jane W. North
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Property Group Partners & PGP Development
Proskauer Rose LLP
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation, Inc.
SmithGroupJJR
Sunrise Foundation
Tishman Speyer
Henry and Jessica Townsend
U.S. Green Building Council
United Way of the National Capital Area
Venable Foundation, Inc.
The Vinyl Institute
Walter P Moore
Wells Fargo
Williams & Connolly LLP

$2,500–$4,999

Abdo Development
Dr. Tina Alster and Ambassador Paul Frazer
AIA | DC and the George Mason University Center of Real Estate Entrepreneurship
Bohler Engineering
Bonstra | Haresign ARCHITECTS LLP
University of Maryland, Colvin Institute of Real Estate Development
Cooper Carry
The Cultural Landscape Foundation
The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
Louisa C. Duemling
Executive Building Maintenance, Inc.
Sarajane Foster
Hargrove, Inc.
HOK Architects
Ironworker Management Progressive Action Cooperative Trust
KINCH Construction
LSM
Drs. Linda B. and Jonathan S. Lyons
Hollis and Caroline McLoughlin
Diana C. Mendes
Occasions Caterers
Orr Partners
Laura Peebles and Ellen Fingerman
Thorn Pozen
Ridgewells Catering
Rippeteau Architects, PC
Ann Satterthwaite
Shalom Baranes Associates
Martha M. Shannon
Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Small
Uzun+Case, LLC
VIKA
Washington International School
WholeTrees LLC*
Michael Wiencek*
Bob and Deby Wulff
Leonard A. Zax*

$1,000–$2,499

Anonymous (2)
Harold L. Adams
William B. Alsup III
Richard T. Anderson
Joel Ang
Michael J. Armstrong
Atmosphere, Inc.
Bob and Kathy Baer
Balfour Beatty Construction
Joseph Barretto and Michael Marton
Boston Properties
The Bozzuto Group
Conrad and Ludmila Cafritz
Matthew and Anne Cafritz
Cheryl and Matthew Chalifoux
Nancy B. and Howard K. Cohen
The Community Foundation for the National Capital Region
Construction Industry Round Table
Cunningham│Quill Architects
Joan Danziger
Jim and Shannon Davis
Christopher and Margaret De Arcangelis
Mr. Steve Deggendorf and Mr. Dennis McClellan
Olvia Demetriou, FAIA of HapstakDemetriou+, pllc
D. Jarmer Flooring LLC*
DLR Group | Sorg
Dynalectric Company
E/L Studio
EYP
Herbert and Barbara Franklin*
FraserWood Industries, Inc.*
Howard & Shirlee Friedenberg
Chris and Carol Fromboluti
FXFOWLE Architects
The Gensler Family Foundation
Sharon and Donald Gibson
Gilbane Building Company
Michael and Marilyn Glosserman
Bucky Green
Karen D. Halle
The Hartford
Hickok Cole Architects
Hord Coplan Macht
Jones & Boer Architects
The Peter T. Joseph Foundation
Russell and Randy Katz
Eric R. Keune, AIA, LEED
KGD Architecture
Knoll, Inc.
Michael W. Kolakowski
Vivienne Lassman
Lerner Enterprises
Barbara & Elliott Levitas Family Philanthropic Fund of the Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta
The Levy Group Limited
Jim and Sharon Lowe
M Luis Construction
Joan Meixner and Paul Burack
F. Joseph Moravec
Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers
Sakura Namioka
National Association of Home Builders
National Trust for Historic Preservation
Darwina L. Neal, FASLA, F. US/ICOMOS
Lindsay E. North
Oehme, van Sweden & Associates*
Robert and Kay Oshel
Joe Pauley
Jillian Hanbury Poole
Deedie and Rusty Rose
Ruina Family Fund
Safway Services, LLC., Laurel
Stephen and Cynthia Sandherr
The David M. Schwarz Architects Charitable Foundation
Shorenstein Properties LLC
Gerry and Ellen Sigal
Silman
SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
Tina & Albert Small, Jr.
Lawrence Spinelli
Dr. Michael and Mrs. Polly Stout
StructureCraft Builders*
Dwayne J. Sye
Akio Tagawa and Yui Suzuki
John Thomann and Stanton Schnepp
Adele M. Thomas Charitable Foundation, Inc.
W.E. Bowers & Associates, Inc.
Wagner Roofing
Mallory and Diana Walker
Luke Wassum and Sarah Fairbrother
Beth Wehrle
Tommy and Barbara Wells
Gerard Widdicombe
Beverly Willis, FAIA, Founder
Emily Kirk Willson & Charlie Willson
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates
XL Catlin

$500–$999

ACECO
Mary Ellen Bergeron
Sanders H. Berk, MD and Sally Berk
Biegel & Waller LLP
Dr. and Mrs. F. Peter Boer
A.R. Braunmuller and Christine L. Krueger
Jason Brooks and Chloe Hiyu
Brown Family Fund
Richard A. Buckley and Prudence Bushnell
The Capitol Forum
Cerami Associates
Dr. Morris Chalick
Cochran & Mann, Inc.
Perry and Laura Cofield*
Community Forklift*
Gianne P. Conard
Jerome A. Conlon
Jerome and Jean Cooper
Mathilda Cox
John Cramer
Dangerously Delicious Pies*
Jeffrey Davidson
Laurence and Natalie Dickter
Eric Dobson
Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation
Michael J. Doyle
EagleBank
EastBanc
Alma Edgerly
EHT Traceries, Inc.
Ronald Eichner
EYP Architecture & Engineering
Rosalie Fanale
Whit Fletcher
FOX Architects
Cathy Crane Frankel
Gallagher & Associates
Garrett Popcorn Shops*
Roy Gee
Georgetown University
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Gewirz
Girard Engineering
Jim Goldschmidt
John Goodman
Greenwich Academy
Hickok Cole Architects
Robert W. Holleyman II
Jason Johnston
Andrew Joskow and Lisa Sockett
Akemi Kawano-Levine and David Levine
John V. Ketchum and Katherine Ketchum
Linda Kotis
John and Kay Kyle
Maxwell MacKenzie and Rebecca Cross MacKenzie
MMg Development
ME Group
Anne Kriken Mann
Rusty Meadows
David Metzger
Elizabeth K. Meyer
MJ Valet, LLC*
The Christian Mixter and Linna Barnes Charitable Fund
Carl and Undine Nash
James B. Nehmer and Judy A. Kroeker
Jo-Ann Neuhaus
Nancy Oppenheim
David Orr
Henry Otto
David W. Pate
Robert A. Peck
Port City Brewing Co.*
J.E. Richards, Inc.
Roger S. Rihm and Christina Sprague
Rockrose Development
Patricia P. Salamone
Steven Schmidt
Susan W. Schwartz
Setty & Associates, Ltd.
Alison Shearer
Patricia Squires and Patrick J. Spann
Carl W. Stephens and Catherine Moore
Brian Stephenson
Strategic Property Partners
Thornton Tomasetti
Patricia Taylor
Judd A. Volino and Julia Kazaks
Unalam*
Urban Petals*
Richard Walsh and Alice Grindstaff
Scott and Katherine Weidenfeller
Kendall and Vickie Wilson
Willis Towers Watson
Wingate Hughes Architects
Neal L. Wood

$250–$499

Anonymous (2)
Charles D. Ablard
American Office
Eric Anderson
Stephen E. Bacher
Elinor R. Bacon
Edward R. and Susan Bupp Bailey
Jason Bassingthwaite and Nichole Rohrer
Lee Becker and Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, LEED AP
Enrique Bellini
Franklin K. Benfield
Jennifer Bertsch and Vincent Fiduccia
Christine A. Bialek
Mark T. and Linda Binstead
James Biss
Ms. Sara Ann Bounds
Danette Bridges
LaTanya Bullock
Marcia and Joseph Camarda
Claire and Thomas Cardella
Jan D. Carline
Wallace W. Chandler
Frank Chauvin
John Cheeks
Zivan Cohen
Jim and Estella Cole Fund
Kathleen Cole and David Berman
David E. Cooper
American Office
John G. Crump
Jonathan Dagle and Cynthia Stuebner
DC Maxecuters Model Airplane Club
Peter de Bretteville and Sheila Levrant de Bretteville
Gilbert E. DeLorme
The Donohoe Companies, Inc.
David and Barbara Ehrlich
Walter Ennaco
Paul Farmer Planning
Nancy McElroy Folger
Zimmer Gunsul Frasca
Lucia and Mark Freeman
Duffy and George Ftikas
William B. Gallagher and Donald Paine
Society for Marketing Professional Services
David Ghatan
Earl Goehring and Ron Martelli
Raymond D. and Ellen Hahn Grabb
Stephen Groh
Jane Gustafson
Anne Hall
Lauren and John Harnishfeger
Joseph Henchman
Thomas D. Hesselbrock
Daniel W. Hicks
M. Jan C. Holderness
Gregory M. Hoss and Lars Etzkorn
Judy Hubbard
Mary Ann C. Huey
Tierney Hunt and Jonathan Parker
Kevin Hunter
Young C. Hwang and Anne Chiorazzi
Catherine and W.T. Ingold
Lorna S. Jaffe
Alexander H. and Roberta R. Jeffries
Brady Jensen and Mario Cristancho
David Kanstoroom
Michael and Betsy Keeley
Ingrid C. Keune
Stephen E. and Mary S. Kitchen
Joel S. Kline
John and Teresa Kosmidis
Anita Lager
Mary E. Lawrence and Peter Buck
Harold M. Leich
Darrell Lemke and Maryellen Trautman
Roger K. and Eleanor R. Lewis
Albert L. and Doris Lindquist
David Lloyd
Richard Longstreth
Jake and Karen Lowe
William and Barbara Lynch
MAD Architects
David McColloch
Shambi McGill
Elizabeth A. McGrath
Dieter R. Meyer
Millar + Associates
George H. Miller
Jonathan D. Miller
Eleanor C. Miller
Michael Monti
M. Howard Morse and Laura Loeb
John Edward Moyer
Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers
Ellen and Donald B. Myer
William Norton
Lawrence and Ashley Power O’Connor
Joseph Palca
Janet and Robert Palmer
David and Susan M. Parry
Susan Piedmont-Palladino and Douglas R. Palladino
R & R Mechanical, Inc.
Beth Resetco
Susan A. Retz and Charles J. Lovett
Edward T. and Dee Ann Revere
Ann Ribstein
Bernard M. Robinson
Timothy Robson
Peggy Rothschild
Cathleen Ryan
Lee A. and Elizabeth Schoenecker
Angela and George Schreiber
Vincent Scully and Catherine Lynn
James W. Shepherd
Joe and Carol Shull
Jeff B. and Alice Speck
Betty J. Stacey
Kelly C. Steele
Joseph D. and Joanne Steller
Scot M. Stone
Keith Sugarman and William M. Stevens
Mary and James Thorne
Nestor Tirado
Harriet Tregoning
Kristen and Christopher Ullman
David Valenstein
Margaret T. and Ted Weidlein
Robert A. Weinstein and Judith M. Capen
Jack and Ruth Ellen Wennersten
Jodi Wesemann
Heather Whitlow
Jon Wiant
Tyrone V. Wilson
Kenneth R. and Dorothy Woodcock
Ed Worthy
Nathaniel Wyeth
Pamela Zorich
Robert W. Zuraski and Elizabeth Monnac

Matching Gifts
Andersen Corporation
AmazonSmile Foundation
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
ExxonMobil Foundation
GE Foundation
IBM Corporation Matching Grants Program
The Pew Charitable Trusts

Honorary Gifts
William C. Allen, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Carolyn Andrews, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Archetype Press, Inc., in memory of Russell V. Keune
Jerry L. Berggren
Barbara Cattell, in memory of Fred North
Frank Correl, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Raphael Danziger, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Edison Dick, in memory of Fred North
Bernice Duvall, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Lindsay North
Elizabeth Garcia, in memory of Fred North
Ellen Gold, in memory of Fred North
Herbert Gordon, in memory of Fred North
Stephen R. Grayson, in memory of Fred North
Greenwich Academy Class of 1949, in memory of Fred North
Hal Hermann, in memory of Russell V. Keune
M. Jan C. Holderness, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Kathryn and Con Howe, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Nancy Israel, in memory of Fred North
Minna Jackter Kahn, in memory of Fred North
Eric Keune, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Karen Keune, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Joseph Kopitz, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Peter Kopperman, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Lorraine Marsh, in memory of Fred North
Cecile McBride, in memory of Fred North
David F. McGrew, in memory of Fred North
Hugh C. Miller, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Nora Morton, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Donald Beekman Myer, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Darwina L. Neal, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Norma Newpol, in memory of Fred North
Janet Palmer, in memory of Fred North
Lydia Pokrass, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Edward Portner, in memory of Fred North
F. Herbert Prem , in memory of Fred North
Henry Ravenel, in memory of Fred North
Sanders Foundation, in memory of Fred North
Ann Satterthwaite, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Barbara Schreiner, in memory of Fred North
Steve Strack, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Claudia Strock, in memory of Russell V. Keune
Harriet Weinstein, in memory of Fred North
Ed Worthy, in memory of Fred North
David Bonderman in honor of David Schwarz
Jeffrey Davidson, in honor of Brett Rodgers
Scott and Rachel Lanman, in honor of Thomas Glass
S. Terry Shubert, in honor of Nikki
Trish Vanstory, in honor of Lee Vanstory

The Corinthian Leadership Society

The Corinthian Leadership Society recognizes current and past Trustees who make the commitment to personally support the Museum through membership in The Corinthians.

Harold L. Adams
William B. Alsup, III
James G. and Shannon Davis
Margaret DeBolt and David Esch
The Gensler Family Foundation
Michael Goodrich
Hollis J. McLoughlin
Diana C. Mendes AICP
F. Joseph Moravec
Richard T. Anderson
Joe Pauley
Stephen and Cynthia Sandherr
Jim & Sharon Todd

The Cornerstone Society

The Cornerstone Society honors individuals who have invested in the future of the National Building Museum through their estate plans.

Anonymous (1)**
C. Dudley Brown, FASID**
Perry and Laura Cofield**
Herb and Barbara Franklin
Howard and Shirlee Friedenberg**
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wolf Greenberg**
Kenneth and Virginia Grunley**
Alice Haddix**
Raymond J. and Sherry L. Kaskey
Russell V. and Ingrid C. Keune**
Michael W. Kolakowski
Lt. Col. and Mrs. William K. Konze**
Alexandra A. Kosmides
Roger K. Lewis
Ryan P. McKay**
Ellen and Donald B. Myer
Frances M. and Kenneth L. Nathanson**
Darwina L. Neal, FASLA
Jane and Fred North**
John C. Peterson**
Arnold J. Prima, Jr., FAIA**
Whayne and Ursula Quin**
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation**
Chase W. Rynd**
Loretta Schuman, PhD**
David V. Thompson, FAIA and Renae Thompson
James W. Todd**
Beverly A. Willis*
Elizabeth Ann Yoder
The Estate of Jacqueline Aamot**
The Estate of Robert W. Duemling**
The Estate of Richard F. Evans**
The Estate of John T. Geary, Jr.
The Estate of Robert C. Lautman
The Estate of Sally D. Liff**
The Estate of Col. Barbara M. Macknick
The Estate of Robert McLean
The Estate of John S. Stubbs, Sr.

** denotes a founding member of the Cornerstone Society

The National Building Museum greatly appreciates the ongoing management, maintenance, and preservation of its historic landmark home by the U.S. General Services Administration.